Verified statements

VIJEST

At a time when misinformation and fake news represent one of the key social problems, ensuring quality and improving the process of content production is the task of newspaper and media institutions.

For the purpose of implementing the “Enhancing Fact-Checking Culture” project, a specialized unit for information verification has been established within the editorial team of LIDER MEDIA d.o.o. This initiative is in partnership with the HUOJ association and involves the development of a platform and system for labeling verified information.

The “Enhancing Fact-Checking Culture” project – TOČNO – envisions the establishment of a specialized department within Lider’s editorial team dedicated to verifying the accuracy of economic information disseminated during the 2024 and 2025 elections. This initiative will be undertaken in partnership with experts from the Faculty of Economics at the University of Zagreb.

Searching for information on the internet and social networks provides fertile ground for the development and spread of disinformation and fake news.

VIJEST

The recapitulation of the results shows a worrying and devastating trend.

VIJEST

The verified statements were mostly inaccurate, with only four being correct. “Enhancing the culture of fact-checking” is the name of a project conducted by the Croatian Public Relations Association (HUOJ) in cooperation with media professionals from Lider Media and experts from the Faculty of Economics at the University of Zagreb, financed by the European Union. […]

FALSE

According to data published by the Croatian Bureau of Statistics (DZS), elderly citizens are at the highest risk of poverty. On the official Facebook page of the political platform MOŽEMO, a press conference on labor policies, social rights, and pensions in the EU and Croatia was broadcast on June 5th, featuring MOŽEMO candidates for the […]

INCORRECT

Part of the statement about record amounts and the wide use of European funds is accurate but saying that “everything” is built with European funds is not true. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, a press conference of HDZ candidates for the European elections on demography, youth, and the green transition was broadcast […]

TRUE

Unfortunately, the statement that every fifth citizen lives on the edge of poverty is accurate. On the official Facebook page of the SDP, a status was posted on June 4th stating: “In Croatia, the situation is even worse – every fifth citizen lives on the edge of poverty.” The stated claim is TRUE. According to […]

INCORRECT

In the past ten years, real estate prices in Croatia have not increased by 62 percent (if they had, the average price in 2023 would be 2278 euros per square meter). On the official Facebook page of the SDP, a post was published on May 27 stating: “Real estate prices in Croatia have increased by […]

TRUE

GDP data for European countries on the Eurostat website shows that Croatia’s GDP growth is higher than the European average of 0.2 percent. On the official website of the HDZ, a post was published on May 28 stating: “The Croatian economy in the first quarter of 2024 grew rapidly – by 3.9% year-on-year, almost 10x […]

INCORRECT

The statement by the Most candidate about inflation being one of the highest or the highest is incorrect. Tomislav Krasnec, a correspondent for Večernji list from Brussels, talked in the Večernji list studio on May 17 with representatives of the five most popular political parties in Croatia. Karlo Ressler (HDZ), Predrag Fred Matić (SDP), Božo […]

INCORRECT

In 2023, both imports and exports fell compared to 2022. Tomislav Krasnec, a correspondent for Večernji list from Brussels, hosted in the Večernji list TV studio on May 17, representatives of the five most popular political parties in Croatia: Karlo Ressler (HDZ), Predrag Fred Matić (SDP), Božo Petrov (Most), Stephen Nikola Bartulica (Domovinski pokret), and […]

neither accurate nor inaccurate

The statement by the candidate of the Domovinski pokret regarding subsidies in agriculture is ultimately neither accurate nor inaccurate. On HTV4 program, on May 15, 2024, the presentation of candidates for the European Parliament from the Domovinski pokret was aired in Studio 4. During the presentation, an HRT journalist asked Stephen Nikola Bartulica: “Should Croatian […]

INCORRECT

The statement is incorrect. However, it should be considered that this is a minor numerical deviation, which may be the result of a slip. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, a post was published on May 14 stating: “The President of the European Commission and the leading candidate of the EPP, Ursula von […]

TRUE

Prime Minister Andrej Plenković’s statement regarding the funds withdrawn from the European Union is accurate. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, on May 3, a post stated: “In these 11 years of EU membership, we have withdrawn more than 20.2 billion euros in EU funds, and Croatia is in a surplus of 14.5 […]

neither entirely accurate nor entirely inaccurate

The statement regarding the inflation rate is neither entirely accurate nor entirely inaccurate. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, on May 3rd, 2024, a status was posted stating: “Inflation continues to fall for the 17th consecutive month. It is the lowest since September 2021. Over the past 12 months, Hungary, Romania, the Czech […]

VIJEST

The verification results show a positive trend, indicating that most statements made in the public space and then disseminated through the media are accurate. “Enhancing the Culture of Fact-Checking” is the name of a project conducted by the Croatian Public Relations Association (HUOJ) in collaboration with media professionals from Lider Media and experts from the […]

COMPLETELY UNTRUE

Mario Radić’s (DP) statement that the Krško Nuclear Power Plant covers around 30% of Croatia’s consumption is COMPLETELY UNTRUE. The latest debate organized in collaboration with the Morning Paper and the Croatian Employers’ Association under the title “Energy, ICT, and Tourism” was aired on April 12th on the official YouTube channel of the Morning Paper. […]

MOSTLY TRUE

Sandra Benčić’s statement about the decline in industrial and agricultural production and exports, and the increase in bank profits, is MOSTLY TRUE. On April 11, 2024, Sandra Benčić (MOŽEMO!) stated during a meeting with citizens in Varaždin: “Industrial production has fallen, our exports have fallen, our agricultural production has fallen, and the only thing that […]

NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE

Since the price of bread has ultimately increased by 57.5%, the statement by Selak Raspudić (Most) is NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE. Political reporter Sabina Tandara Knezović from Nova TV hosted representatives of the five most popular political options in Croatia on the show “Demontaža” on Tuesday, April 2: Marin Piletić (HDZ), Arsen Bauk (SDP), Marija […]

COMPLETELY FALSE

The statement by Peđa Grbin is COMPLETELY FALSE since it is unclear which data he referred to or the time period in question. On April 9, 2024, Peđa Grbin (SDP) in a video statement titled: “Our ‘Plan for Housing’ is the first comprehensive housing policy in Croatia!” published on the SDP Croatia Facebook page, stated: […]

MOSTLY FALSE

The claim that 48% of total tax revenues in Croatia comes from consumption, 44% from labor, and 8% from capital and property is COMPLETELY FALSE. On the official YouTube channel of Jutarnji list, a debate on the topic “The Future of the Labor Market” was broadcast on April 4, organized by Jutarnji list in collaboration […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

According to data from the Croatian Bureau of Statistics, the GDP has reached the mentioned percentage, making the statement COMPLETELY TRUE. On the Facebook page of Andrej Plenković (HDZ), a post was published on April 4 stating: “Croatia’s GDP has reached 76% of the EU average development level, which is the same as Hungary, which […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

The statement by Danijela Dolenec from Možemo! – a political platform regarding the cost of a working hour is COMPLETELY TRUE. The second debate titled “The Future of the Labor Market” was broadcasted on April 4 on the official YouTube channel of Jutarnji list, where representatives of five Croatian parties: Mario Radić (Domovinski pokret), Marin […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

The minimum wage in Croatia in 2016 was 3120 kuna, equivalent to 414 euros, making this statement completely true. On Thursday, April 4, the official Facebook page of the HDZ broadcasted the presentation of HDZ candidates in the 1st electoral district. During his speech, the current Prime Minister Andrej Plenković stated: “At the beginning of […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

From 2016 to today, the average salary has increased by 65%, making the statement COMPLETELY TRUE. Marin Piletić (HDZ) stated in the show Demontaža on Nova TV broadcasted on April 2, 2024: “In the past 8 years of HDZ government, the average salary has increased by 65 percent through continuous tax relief, which we will […]

NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE

The statement that Croatia has the worst inflation rate is NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE, as it omits important details or takes them out of context. In the show “Demontaža,” political reporter Sabina Tandara Knezović from Nova TV on Tuesday, April 2, 2024, spoke with representatives of the five most popular political options in Croatia: Marin […]

VIJEST

At a time when misinformation and fake news represent one of the key social problems, ensuring quality and improving the process of content production is the task of newspaper and media institutions.

For the purpose of implementing the “Enhancing Fact-Checking Culture” project, a specialized unit for information verification has been established within the editorial team of LIDER MEDIA d.o.o. This initiative is in partnership with the HUOJ association and involves the development of a platform and system for labeling verified information.

The “Enhancing Fact-Checking Culture” project – TOČNO – envisions the establishment of a specialized department within Lider’s editorial team dedicated to verifying the accuracy of economic information disseminated during the 2024 and 2025 elections. This initiative will be undertaken in partnership with experts from the Faculty of Economics at the University of Zagreb.

Searching for information on the internet and social networks provides fertile ground for the development and spread of disinformation and fake news.

VIJEST

The recapitulation of the results shows a worrying and devastating trend.

VIJEST

The verified statements were mostly inaccurate, with only four being correct. “Enhancing the culture of fact-checking” is the name of a project conducted by the Croatian Public Relations Association (HUOJ) in cooperation with media professionals from Lider Media and experts from the Faculty of Economics at the University of Zagreb, financed by the European Union. […]

FALSE

According to data published by the Croatian Bureau of Statistics (DZS), elderly citizens are at the highest risk of poverty. On the official Facebook page of the political platform MOŽEMO, a press conference on labor policies, social rights, and pensions in the EU and Croatia was broadcast on June 5th, featuring MOŽEMO candidates for the […]

INCORRECT

Part of the statement about record amounts and the wide use of European funds is accurate but saying that “everything” is built with European funds is not true. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, a press conference of HDZ candidates for the European elections on demography, youth, and the green transition was broadcast […]

TRUE

Unfortunately, the statement that every fifth citizen lives on the edge of poverty is accurate. On the official Facebook page of the SDP, a status was posted on June 4th stating: “In Croatia, the situation is even worse – every fifth citizen lives on the edge of poverty.” The stated claim is TRUE. According to […]

INCORRECT

In the past ten years, real estate prices in Croatia have not increased by 62 percent (if they had, the average price in 2023 would be 2278 euros per square meter). On the official Facebook page of the SDP, a post was published on May 27 stating: “Real estate prices in Croatia have increased by […]

TRUE

GDP data for European countries on the Eurostat website shows that Croatia’s GDP growth is higher than the European average of 0.2 percent. On the official website of the HDZ, a post was published on May 28 stating: “The Croatian economy in the first quarter of 2024 grew rapidly – by 3.9% year-on-year, almost 10x […]

INCORRECT

The statement by the Most candidate about inflation being one of the highest or the highest is incorrect. Tomislav Krasnec, a correspondent for Večernji list from Brussels, talked in the Večernji list studio on May 17 with representatives of the five most popular political parties in Croatia. Karlo Ressler (HDZ), Predrag Fred Matić (SDP), Božo […]

INCORRECT

In 2023, both imports and exports fell compared to 2022. Tomislav Krasnec, a correspondent for Večernji list from Brussels, hosted in the Večernji list TV studio on May 17, representatives of the five most popular political parties in Croatia: Karlo Ressler (HDZ), Predrag Fred Matić (SDP), Božo Petrov (Most), Stephen Nikola Bartulica (Domovinski pokret), and […]

neither accurate nor inaccurate

The statement by the candidate of the Domovinski pokret regarding subsidies in agriculture is ultimately neither accurate nor inaccurate. On HTV4 program, on May 15, 2024, the presentation of candidates for the European Parliament from the Domovinski pokret was aired in Studio 4. During the presentation, an HRT journalist asked Stephen Nikola Bartulica: “Should Croatian […]

INCORRECT

The statement is incorrect. However, it should be considered that this is a minor numerical deviation, which may be the result of a slip. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, a post was published on May 14 stating: “The President of the European Commission and the leading candidate of the EPP, Ursula von […]

TRUE

Prime Minister Andrej Plenković’s statement regarding the funds withdrawn from the European Union is accurate. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, on May 3, a post stated: “In these 11 years of EU membership, we have withdrawn more than 20.2 billion euros in EU funds, and Croatia is in a surplus of 14.5 […]

neither entirely accurate nor entirely inaccurate

The statement regarding the inflation rate is neither entirely accurate nor entirely inaccurate. On the official Facebook page of the HDZ, on May 3rd, 2024, a status was posted stating: “Inflation continues to fall for the 17th consecutive month. It is the lowest since September 2021. Over the past 12 months, Hungary, Romania, the Czech […]

VIJEST

The verification results show a positive trend, indicating that most statements made in the public space and then disseminated through the media are accurate. “Enhancing the Culture of Fact-Checking” is the name of a project conducted by the Croatian Public Relations Association (HUOJ) in collaboration with media professionals from Lider Media and experts from the […]

COMPLETELY UNTRUE

Mario Radić’s (DP) statement that the Krško Nuclear Power Plant covers around 30% of Croatia’s consumption is COMPLETELY UNTRUE. The latest debate organized in collaboration with the Morning Paper and the Croatian Employers’ Association under the title “Energy, ICT, and Tourism” was aired on April 12th on the official YouTube channel of the Morning Paper. […]

MOSTLY TRUE

Sandra Benčić’s statement about the decline in industrial and agricultural production and exports, and the increase in bank profits, is MOSTLY TRUE. On April 11, 2024, Sandra Benčić (MOŽEMO!) stated during a meeting with citizens in Varaždin: “Industrial production has fallen, our exports have fallen, our agricultural production has fallen, and the only thing that […]

NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE

Since the price of bread has ultimately increased by 57.5%, the statement by Selak Raspudić (Most) is NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE. Political reporter Sabina Tandara Knezović from Nova TV hosted representatives of the five most popular political options in Croatia on the show “Demontaža” on Tuesday, April 2: Marin Piletić (HDZ), Arsen Bauk (SDP), Marija […]

COMPLETELY FALSE

The statement by Peđa Grbin is COMPLETELY FALSE since it is unclear which data he referred to or the time period in question. On April 9, 2024, Peđa Grbin (SDP) in a video statement titled: “Our ‘Plan for Housing’ is the first comprehensive housing policy in Croatia!” published on the SDP Croatia Facebook page, stated: […]

MOSTLY FALSE

The claim that 48% of total tax revenues in Croatia comes from consumption, 44% from labor, and 8% from capital and property is COMPLETELY FALSE. On the official YouTube channel of Jutarnji list, a debate on the topic “The Future of the Labor Market” was broadcast on April 4, organized by Jutarnji list in collaboration […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

According to data from the Croatian Bureau of Statistics, the GDP has reached the mentioned percentage, making the statement COMPLETELY TRUE. On the Facebook page of Andrej Plenković (HDZ), a post was published on April 4 stating: “Croatia’s GDP has reached 76% of the EU average development level, which is the same as Hungary, which […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

The statement by Danijela Dolenec from Možemo! – a political platform regarding the cost of a working hour is COMPLETELY TRUE. The second debate titled “The Future of the Labor Market” was broadcasted on April 4 on the official YouTube channel of Jutarnji list, where representatives of five Croatian parties: Mario Radić (Domovinski pokret), Marin […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

The minimum wage in Croatia in 2016 was 3120 kuna, equivalent to 414 euros, making this statement completely true. On Thursday, April 4, the official Facebook page of the HDZ broadcasted the presentation of HDZ candidates in the 1st electoral district. During his speech, the current Prime Minister Andrej Plenković stated: “At the beginning of […]

COMPLETELY TRUE

From 2016 to today, the average salary has increased by 65%, making the statement COMPLETELY TRUE. Marin Piletić (HDZ) stated in the show Demontaža on Nova TV broadcasted on April 2, 2024: “In the past 8 years of HDZ government, the average salary has increased by 65 percent through continuous tax relief, which we will […]

NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE

The statement that Croatia has the worst inflation rate is NEITHER TRUE NOR FALSE, as it omits important details or takes them out of context. In the show “Demontaža,” political reporter Sabina Tandara Knezović from Nova TV on Tuesday, April 2, 2024, spoke with representatives of the five most popular political options in Croatia: Marin […]

Here, you can find verified statements!

Since it is not possible to verify all claims, when deciding which statements to check, we consider the following:
• Is the statement rooted in a fact that can be verified?
• Does the statement seem wrong or sound incorrect?
• Is the statement significant?
• Is the statement likely to be transmitted and repeated by others?
• Would a typical person hear or read the statement and wonder: Is that true?

Contact

Send a question, suggestion, compliment, or criticism using the contact form.

    Please fill out the form.